Thursday, July 28, 2011

Wladimir Klitschko 2011

Date of Birth
25 March 1976, Semipalatinsk, Kazakh SSR, USSR [now Semey, Kazakhstan]

Birth Name
Wladimir Wladimirovich Klitschko

Steel Hammer
Dr. Wladimir

6' 6" (1.98 m)

Aleksandra      (1996 - 1998) (divorced)

WBO heavyweight champion (2000-).

Younger brother of Vitali Klitschko, former WBO heavyweight champion, and companion of István Kovács, WBO featherweights champion.
Former WBO Heavyweight Champion (2000-2003).
Lost WBO Heavyweight title by way of knockout to Corrie Sanders (2003).
Speaks 4 languages: Russian, Ukranian, German and English.
His highest achievement in the amateur ring was the gold medal he received for winning the Super Heavyweight title at the Olympic games (Atlanta, USA, 1996).
Received his doctorate in sports science and philosophy from the University of Kiev, Ukraine in January 2001.
He and his brother, Vitali, grew up as the sons of a helicopter pilot in the Soviet Union's armed forces.
Boyfriend of Hayden Panettiere [2010].

Personal Quotes
"Vitali is always standing in my corner when I fight and I stand in his corner when he does. We recently found out that is also a great help at the stare down before the fight. Our opponents are always confronted with two pairs of bad looking eyes who stare them down."

Where Are They Now
(October 2001) Currently residing in Germany.

(January 2005) Currently residing in both Los Angeles, USA and Hamburg, Germany.

(April 2006) Mannheim Germany, beat IBF world champion Chris Byrd.

(February 2008) New York, beat Sultan Ibragimov in the first unification fight since 1998 (Lennox Lewis vs Evander Holyfield). He is now holder of 2 world champion belts in the heavy weight division.

(June 2009) Beat Ruslan Chagaev in a title fight before 61,000 at a soccer stadium in Gelsenkirchen, Germany. Chagaev was to fight Nikolay Valuev for the WBA title in May, but it was called off when doctors found Hepatitis-B antigens in his blood. But because the rules are different in Germany, he was allowed to fight Klitschko.

Wladimir Klitschko 2011 

Wladimir Klitschko 2011 
Wladimir Klitschko 2011 
Wladimir Klitschko 2011 

No comments :

Post a Comment